stock: typewriter

words and stuff; tamingthemuse

So I’ve rediscovered an old BtVS/SPN fic that’s currently tickling my muse so I’m tentatively hopeful to work on something other than the tamingthemuse prompts. I’m not pushing myself though so it might be a slow going, but it’s going which is leaps and bounds ahead of where I use to be.

I’ve taken a page outta kaylashay’s book and started keeping track of my process. It’s kinda invigorating to know just how many words I’ve written/posted. I’m only counting posted words at this point in the process to give myself just an extra incentive to get things finished and up.

January Word Count – 4800

It’s a decent start since I’m not sure I wrote 4800 words total last year and I’m already nearly half that for the month of February. So hopefully my unwritten goal of writing a little more each month stays on track. :)

Wish me luck!
  • Current Mood: accomplished accomplished
  • Current Music: Ellie Goudling
Woo Hoo! Yay for word counts!

I'm almost caught up on White Collar episodes which is good because I really want to write your prompt from last month with Neal and Joyce. I have the perfect idea for it. :)
I'm finding the counting helpful. :)

YAY! I'm leaning towards asking for a continuation with my newest saved prompt - cause I have scary faith in you.
Damn. Go ahead and ask that. I know exactly how to continue my idea into a two parter.
Hooray for muses coming back! You know me, I'll wait forever if need be, but still not afriad to push when you need it. :D

Hmmm, tracking word progress, might have to do that too. See if that helps the motivation....
They're illusive things aren't they? Push away. Incentive is key.

Tracking works for me and it certainly can't help to try. :)